Telescopic Boom Lift

Telescopic Boom Lift Price
Telescopic Boom Lift Price
telescoping boom lifts for sale
telescoping boom lifts

A telescopic boom lift is an aerial work platform with a hydraulically powered arm that extends straight out. This design allows operators to reach greater heights and longer horizontal distances than most other lift types.

Unlike articulated lifts with multiple hinged sections, a telescopic boom uses a sliding mechanism. The boom extends in a straight line while remaining stable on a wide base. This makes it a go-to choice for construction, steel erection, industrial maintenance, and bridge inspection.

A modern telescopic aerial work platform typically includes emergency stopping, automatic leveling, and load sensing systems. Power options include diesel, electric, and hybrid models to suit different job sites.

GET A FREE QUOTE

Telescopic Boom Lift Specifications

16-34m Telescopic Boom Lifts
ModelYG16YG20YG22YG24YG30
Max. Working Height(m)162021.923.730
Max. Platform Height(m)141819.921.728
Max. Lift Capacity(kg)230480300480480
Max. Horizontal Outreach(m)12.61513.715.820.6
Stowed Length(m)8.559.0710.069.112.79
Stowed Width(m)2.382.52.52.52.58
Stowed Height(m)2.632.582.862.852.87
Platform Size1.83×0.762.44×0.912.44×0.912.44×0.912.44×0.91
Wheel base2.42.382.52.53
Drive speed stowed(km/h)55555
Gradeability45%45%45%45%45%
Engine Power(kw)≈36kw@2400rpm~2600rpm
Fuel tank capacity(L)100100100100151
Weight(kg)7500950094001040016800
Mobile Telescopic Boom Lift for sale
Mobile Telescopic Boom Lift
straight boom aerial lift for sale
straight boom aerial lift

GET A FREE QUOTE

Key Advantages of a Straight Boom Lift

A straight boom lift delivers several practical benefits on site.

  • Extended vertical and horizontal reach. The straight telescoping arm lets workers access high and far points from a single setup. This reduces repositioning time and boosts daily output.
  • Strong stability at height. A wide chassis and heavy base keep the machine steady. Drive speed automatically decreases as the platform rises, adding another layer of safety.
  • Simple operation. Dual control stations at the basket and ground let operators switch positions easily. Smooth joystick controls make boom movement precise and predictable.

GET A FREE QUOTE

Where Telescoping Boom Lifts Are Used

A mobile telescopic boom lift handles a wide range of tasks across industries.

  • Construction and steelwork: Installing roof panels, placing steel beams, and working on tall facades.
  • Industrial maintenance: Reaching overhead pipes, conveyor systems, and warehouse racking.
  • Infrastructure: Bridge inspections, streetlight repair, and power line work.
  • Telecommunications: Maintaining cell towers and antenna systems.
  • Events and venues: Setting up stage lighting, rigging, and large displays.

These lifts also work well on rough terrain. Four-wheel drive and a swing axle design allow operation on uneven ground.

Self propelled boom lift for elevated work
Self propelled boom lift for elevated work
telescopic aerial work platform
telescopic aerial work platform

GET A FREE QUOTE

How to Choose the Right Telescopic Lift for Sale

Selecting a telescopic lift for sale starts with matching the machine to your job.

  • Define height and reach needs. Measure the highest working point and the farthest horizontal distance you must cover.
  • Check capacity requirements. Add the weight of workers, tools, and materials. If the total approaches 480 kg, the YG20, YG24, or YG30 models are suitable.
  • Assess the site. Narrow spaces favor compact models like the YG16. Open construction sites can accommodate larger units like the YG30 with its 20.6m outreach.
  • Consider the power source. Diesel models deliver long runtimes for outdoor work. Electric versions suit indoor projects where emissions and noise are concerns.

GET A FREE QUOTE

Telescopic Boom Lift vs Articulating Boom Lift

A telescopic boom lift and an articulating boom lift solve different access problems. One reaches far and high in a straight line. The other bends around obstacles. Knowing the difference helps you pick the right machine.

Reach and height. A telescopic model extends straight out. This gives long horizontal outreach and high platform height. It suits open sites such as steel structures, bridges, and building facades. An articulating boom lift uses jointed sections. It can reach up, over, and around barriers. Its horizontal reach is often shorter.

Maneuverability. A straight boom aerial lift needs more open space to set up and move. Its long arm can be hard to position in crowded areas. An articulating boom lift shines in tight spots. It works well in warehouses, airports, and indoor maintenance.

Platform movement. A telescopic lift moves the platform in a direct path. Operators enjoy stable, smooth travel at height. An articulating lift can place the basket over machinery or walls. This makes it useful for tasks with overhead obstacles.

Best applications. Choose a straight boom aerial lift for high-rise work, long spans, and rough terrain. Choose an articulating boom lift for confined spaces, complex structures, and precision tasks. Both telescoping boom lifts and articulating models are common on modern job sites.

Which one fits your project? If height and outreach matter most, a telescopic model is the better choice. If you need to bypass obstacles, an articulating unit wins. YG Machinery builds both types. Contact us for a free quote and expert selection advice.

Straight Boom Lift
Straight Boom Lift
Telescopic Lift for Sale
Telescopic Lift for Sale

GET A FREE QUOTE

Why Choose YG Machinery

YG Machinery is a trusted manufacturer of aerial work platforms and lifting equipment. Our telescopic boom lift lineup covers 16m to 34m working heights, built for demanding job sites.

Beyond telescopic models, we also offer a range of complementary equipment:

Articulating Boom Lift – Ideal for working around obstacles in tight spaces.

Mobile Hydraulic Lift Platform – Versatile lifting for warehouses and workshops.

Mini Spider Crane – Compact crane for narrow access and indoor lifting.

Every machine we build follows strict quality control and safety standards. We provide factory-direct pricing, customized configurations, and full after-sales support.

Ready to get a quote? Contact YG Machinery today to discuss your project needs and receive an exclusive quotation.【WhatsApp/WeChat/Phone/Skype】+86 13937183602

    Please feel free to give your inquiry in the form below. We will reply in 24 hours.








    Scroll to Top